Beta Hydroxy Peels are a skin treatment that uses Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA). These acids differ from their counterparts, Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), in one important way: they are completely synthetic. The most common of these BHAs are:
Salicylic Acid is the BHA most commonly used in cosmetic treatments. It is a synthetic acid that is generated from the bark of the willow tree. It is a odorless, colorless acid that is often used as a food preservative, skin exfoliant, and acne treatment. Salicylic Acid has two main cosmetic uses: as the active ingredient in exfoliating creams and anti-acne solutions (at concentrations of less than 5%), and as a chemical peeling agent (at concentrations of over 20%).
Most patients who undergo BHA treatments see positive results and praise salicylic acid's effectiveness in removing blackheds, whiteheads, and other acne-related issues, as well as its success in diminishing fine lines and wrinkles and improving skin tone.
Like their AHA counterparts, Beta Hydroxy Acids function by stripping dead skin cells from the skin layers underneath so that new skin cells can grow in their place. Salicylic acid, which bears chemical similarity to household aspirin, is also effective in preventing irritations after treatment. This anti-inflammatory property helps BHAs such as salicylic acid become a more effective skin treatment than AHA peels.
Salicylic acid is soluble in both water and lipids, unlike glycolic acid which is only water soluble. This Another thing that I learned was that while glycolic acid (an AHA)is water soluble only, salicylic acid is also lipid soluble. This increases its effectiveness on oily complexions, allowing it to penetrate deeper into the skin and remove excess sebum and dirt. Doctors recommend that salicyilic acid and other BHAs should only be used under the proper supervision of a medical professional, as the application of an overly-concentrated dose can cause complications.